Stifel Fin. Corp. v. Iannarino
[…] After filing suit, plaintiff moved for prejudgment attachment of funds in certain bank accounts holding the loan proceeds. Plaintiff's motion was unopposed.

The remedy of attachment is available in federal court to the extent it is available under state law. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 64. Ohio law provides for prejudgment attachment on a number of grounds, including where, as was the case here, “defendant has assigned, removed, disposed of, or is about to dispose of, property, in whole or part, with the intent to defraud creditors.” O.R.C. § 2715.01(A)(9).

To obtain an order of attachment, plaintiff is required, among other things, to submit an affidavit stating that certain conditions are true or satisfied. See O.R.C. § 2715.03. The affidavit is to include a statement concerning “the use to which the defendant has put the property and that the property is not exempt from attachment or execution.” Id. at § 2715.03(E). The statement is to be made “[t]o the best of the plaintiff's knowledge, after reasonable investigation.” Id.

Plaintiff's motion for prejudgment attachment addressed § 2715.03(E) and set forth the basis for why the property was not exempt from attachment.