STI Oilfield Servs., Inc. v. Access Midstream Partners, L.P.
[…] For many of the same reasons, the third factor also weighs in favor of finding that Access Midstream Partners is indispensable. Specifically, a judgment in favor of the Chesapeake Defendants based upon a jury determination that Access Midstream Partners was the only signatory to the Rome and Oilcan contracts would be an inadequate remedy for Plaintiff. Finally, turning to the fourth factor, Plaintiff would have an adequate remedy if this Court were to dismiss the entire action. Pennsylvania has specifically provided, at 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5103(b), that "[w]here a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions set forth" within the statute. Here, the Court finds that, if this matter is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, Plaintiff will be able to proceed against the Defendants in Pennsylvania state court pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5103. See Williams v.