Stewart v. Wells
[…] Scott, 136 F.3d 1053, 1054 (5th Cir. 1998); Jacquez v. Procunier, 801 F.2d 789, 792 (5th Cir. 1986)).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Stewart Lacks Standing to Challenge the Constitutionality of the "Best Interest of the Child" Standard.

Before the Court can address the merits of Stewart's claims, it must have subject matter jurisdiction, which includes a finding that she has standing to bring this suit. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Crum, 907 F.3d 199, 202 (5th Cir. 2018); Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001) (per curiam). Stewart challenges the constitutionality of Texas Family Code § 153.002, which provides that "[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." ECF No. 1 at 16-17. The Defendants argue that Stewart lacks standing to challenge the "best interest" statute because she and the Defendants do not have adverse legal interests on this issue, so there is no case or controversy.