Stewart v. United States
[…] United States , 553 U.S. 124, 126, 128 S.Ct. 1572, 170 L.Ed.2d 478, (2008) ("The term ‘felony drug offense’ contained in § 841(b)(1) [ ] ... is defined exclusively by § 802(44) ...."). Each category of prohibited substance was further defined by statute. 21 U.S.C. § 802(17) (defining "narcotic drug"); id. § 802(16) (defining "marihuana"); id. § 802(41)(A) (defining "anabolic steroid"); id. § 802(9) (defining "depressant or stimulant substance").

The Government's § 851 information identified a conviction in 2000 under Illinois's residual drug statute, 720 ILCS 570/402(c) (2000), which rendered it "unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance." See also Info., Crim.