Stewart v. N.Y. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Daye, 696 F.2d at 190 n.3. Here, neither the Supreme Court of Suffolk County nor any state appellate court has ruled on Petitioner's recent filings. Accordingly, Petitioner has clearly not exhausted the federal claims he has sought to raise in this Court in his May 4, 2020 filing and subsequent submissions.

The Court also notes that even if Petitioner had presented a federal claim in his motion in state court, it appears he may have used an improper mechanism to pursue the relief he seeks. Petitioner moved for resentencing pursuant to CPL § 440.47, a remedy for domestic violence victims to move for a reduced sentence by proving that they were "subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.47 (McKinney). In his Motion for Resentencing, Petitioner argued that resentencing was warranted because he was victimized by his spouse, whose influence led him to be induced into criminal activity by various violent gangs.