Stewart v. McHugh
[…] AR 117. The Court of Military Appeals denied the petition on July 22, 1955. AR 114. Petitioner's dishonorable discharge was approved on August 8, 1955. AR 112. On January 6, 1956, Petitioner's request for clemency was disapproved, release on parole was disapproved, and restoration to duty was disapproved. AR 111.

Respondent explains that Petitioner's Certification of Military Service states that he was discharged on April 27, 1955. AR 041. However, final action approving the DD was taken on August 8, 1955, following final affirmance of the conviction. AR 112; 10 U.S.C. § 871(c) (1950) (providing that no sentence which includes a DD "shall be executed until affirmed by a board of review and, in cases reviewed by it, the Court of Military Appeals."). Thus, Petitioner's actual discharge date should be August 8, 1955. ECF No. 12 at 5, n.5.