Stewart v. Doe
[…] Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 1(a) (2018). For both pathways, a nonparent must first file a petition for custody that responds to 15 requirements. Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 2 (2018). Because the statute is written in the conjunctive, the failure to adequately address any one of the requirements can be fatal to the petition. Id.; see State v. Nelson, 842 N.W.2d 433, 440 (Minn. 2014) (stating "and" is usually conjunctive). Of particular interest here is the requirement that the petitioner allege a basis for jurisdiction under Minn. Stat. § 257C.01, subd. 3 (2018) (addressing interested third-party custody), which requires the petitioner to "prove that at least one of the factors in section 257C.03, subdivision 7, paragraph (a), is met." Id., subd. 2(a)(5) (emphasis added). Minn.