Stewart v. City of Hammond
[…] Plaintiff also alleged that the Mayor's actions violated statutory law, in that he did not comply with La. R.S. 40:2531 and Hammond Police Department General Order 108. However, Plaintiff specifically alleged that he was not the subject of any disciplinary action, nor does he allege he was under investigation. General Order 108 concerns disciplinary actions against Hammond Police Department employees and La. R.S. 40:2531 applies to police employees and law enforcement officers who are under investigation. Therefore, Plaintiff's allegations do not state a cause of action for violating La. R.S. 40:2531 and General Order 108.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2531(B) provides, in pertinent part, "Whenever a police employee or law enforcement officer is under investigation, the following minimum standards shall apply...."

We note that at the hearing on the exceptions, when the court asked Plaintiff's counsel if he was raising the argument that Plaintiff's termination was wrongful because the City Council was not involved, he replied negatively.