Stevenson v. City of Sacramento
[…] In support, they rely on two principles of statutory construction—namely, the principles that (1) a specific statute controls over a general statute in the event of conflict, and (2) a more recent statute controls over an older statute when the two conflict. But because we find no conflict between section 529 and the PRA, we find neither principle applicable.

A

Sections 525 through 533 provide the primary statutory authority for injunctions pending trial. ( Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2015) ¶ 9:501, p. 9(II)-2.) Under section 529, a court, on granting an injunction, "must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction." ( § 529, subd. (a).) This rule serves to afford compensation to parties who are ultimately found to have been wrongly enjoined. ( City of South San Francisco v. Cypress Lawn Cemetery Assn. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 916, 922, 14 Cal.Rptr.2d 323.)