Stevenson v. City of Sacramento
[…] Appellants Richard Stevenson and Katy Grimes contend they are not for two general reasons. First, they allege section 529 ’s undertaking requirement conflicts with the PRA's own requirements. Second, they assert that requiring a party to post an undertaking before obtaining an injunction is an unlawful prior restraint under the First Amendment. Because we find neither argument persuasive, we affirm the trial court's order requiring appellants to post an undertaking as a condition to obtaining their requested injunction. BACKGROUND

Government Code section 34090 authorizes the heads of city departments, "with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney," to destroy most city records that are at least two years old unless the law requires otherwise.