Stevens v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Because the Court agrees with USCIS that Stevens's request was deficient for omitting Charpentier's current address, the Court need not reach the other two reasons.

Stevens's FOIA request failed to include Charpentier's current address. Under a provision of DHS's FOIA regulations, "if a third party requests records about a subject individual, the third party requester must provide verification of the subject individual's identity in the manner provided in paragraph (e) of this section." 6 CFR § 5.21(g). Paragraph (e), in turn, requires the individual's "full name, current address, date and place of birth, and country of citizenship or residency." 6 CFR § 5.21(e) (emphasis added). Because Stevens's FOIA request failed to comply with the applicable FOIA regulations, Stevens failed to exhaust administrative remedies.