Stevens v. Blevins
[…] "In addition to the other counties in which an action may be brought against a nonresident of this state, or a foreign corporation, such action may be brought in any county in which there may be property of or debts owing to such defendant, or where such defendant may be found, or in any county where a codefendant may properly be sued . . ."
The proper venue for the petitioners' action against all of the other defendants which reside in Kingfisher County is governed by the special venue statute regarding motor vehicles, 12 O.S. 1991 § 141[ 12-141], and the general venue statute 12 O.S. 1991 § 139[ 12-139] [ 12-139]. Section 141 provides in pertinent part:
"The venue of civil actions for damages resulting from the use or operation of motor vehicles . . . shall be at the option of the plaintiff or plaintiffs, in either of the following:
1. In any county of Oklahoma where service of summons can be obtained upon one or more of the defendants as now provided by law.
2. In any county where the damages or a part thereof were sustained.
. . ."
Section 139 provides in pertinent part:
"Every other action must be brought in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or resided at the time the claim arose, or may be summoned . . ."

Harwood v. Woodson, 565 P.2d 1, 3 (Okla. 1977).