Stevens v. Blevins
[…] Section 141 provides in pertinent part:
"The venue of civil actions for damages resulting from the use or operation of motor vehicles . . . shall be at the option of the plaintiff or plaintiffs, in either of the following:
1. In any county of Oklahoma where service of summons can be obtained upon one or more of the defendants as now provided by law.
2. In any county where the damages or a part thereof were sustained.
. . ."
Section 139 provides in pertinent part:
"Every other action must be brought in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or resided at the time the claim arose, or may be summoned . . ."

Harwood v. Woodson, 565 P.2d 1, 3 (Okla. 1977). Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 154[ 12-154] provides:
"Where the action is rightly brought in any county, a summons shall be issued to any other county against any one or more of the defendants, at the plaintiff's request."

Harwood v.