Sterner v. U.S.
[…] In none of those cases was the court confronted with an issue of identifying the temporal existence of such a property right. Assuming that the legislature meant what it said when it adopted § 12-4-106(a), W.S. 1977, there would exist no inherent barrier to parties contracting for the substitution of successive licenses in connection with a secured transaction, or perhaps even contracting for the transfer of some future license. We do not find this proposition specifically addressed in the prior cases.

Section 12-4-106(a), W.S. 1977, provides:

"A license or permit is considered a personal privilege to the holder and the term of the license or permit is for one (1) year unless sooner revoked. When a valid license or permit is determined to be part of the estate of a deceased holder, the administrator or executor of the estate may exercise the privilege of the deceased under the license or permit until the expiration of the license or permit."

The only precedent from this court which is apt, even by analogy, in the context of the question posed is State ex rel. Schwartz v.