Sterner v. U.S.
[…] It is our view that the federal tax lien expired with the end of the term of the license issued to the taxpayer.

The Federal Court State Law Certificate Procedure Act, §§ 1-13-104 to -107, W.S. 1977, is named in § 1-13-104, W.S. 1977. Definitions are provided in § 1-13-105, W.S. 1977, which include the courts of appeal in the term "federal court" and specify that the "supreme court" is the supreme court of Wyoming. Section 1-13-106, W.S. 1977, provides:

"The supreme court may answer questions of law certified to it by a federal court when requested by the certifying court if there are involved in any proceeding before the federal court questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the federal court, and as to which it appears to the federal court there is no controlling precedent in the existing decisions of the supreme court."

Section 1-13-107, W.S. 1977, authorizes the supreme court to adopt rules of practice and procedure to implement or facilitate the utilization of the procedure.