Stern v. Burkle
[…] Holt, Rinehart Winston, Inc., 42 NY2d 369). Defamation occurs in the form of libel or slander. Libel involves publication, something in writing or pictures, and slander involves statements, something spoken. The elements of a defamation claim are: (1) a false and injurious statement of fact concerning the plaintiff that exposes a person to hatred, contempt or aversion or causes an unsavory opinion of him or her in the minds of a substantial number in the community; (2) publication to a third-party; and (3) special damages ( Golub v. Enquirer/Star Group, 89 NY2d 1074).

CPLR 3016 is clear and unambiguous: "In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint." (CPLR 3016[a]). This pleading requirement is strictly enforced and the claimed defamatory words must be set forth exactly ( Gardner v. Alexander Rent-A-Car, Inc., 28 AD2d 667 [1st Dept 1967] emphasis added).