Stern-Duhon v. Lamar Ins.
[…] The use of the swivel arm and tray table did no more than create a condition that made the fall possible. LIT did not waive sovereign immunity under the negligent use of property provision of section 101.021(2). See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(d). We overrule this issue.

PREMISES LIABILITY

Stern-Duhon asserts that LIT waived sovereign immunity on the basis of a premises defect. LIT argues that the exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity in section 101.056 applies here. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056 (West 2011). The Act's waiver provisions do not apply to claims based on (1) the governmental unit's failure to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) "a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit." Id. This statute is commonly referred to as the "discretionary function" exception. Perez v. City of Dallas, 180 S.W.3d 906, 910 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.).