Sterling Sav. Bank v. Poulsen
[…] The elder abuse act does not impose a duty to investigate even if an entity is a mandated reporter, much less when it is not. See Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 15630.1(e) ("An allegation by the elder or dependent adult, or any other person, that financial abuse has occurred is not sufficient to trigger the reporting requirement under this section if both of the following conditions are met: (1) The mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult is aware of no other corroborating or independent evidence of the alleged financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. The mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult is not required to investigate any accusations. (2) In the exercise of his or her professional judgment, the mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult reasonably believes that financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult did not occur.").

Whether a party knowingly entered into a contract is determined by objective manifestations of intent. See Stewart v.