Sterling Sav. Bank v. Poulsen
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1565; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1580 ("Consent is not mutual, unless the parties all agree upon the same thing in the same sense.").

A. Existence of a valid contract

i. Parties capable of contracting

Defendant testified that she was competent at the time she executed the guaranties. Appx Ex. 22 at 604-05. In addition, each guaranty that Defendant signed contained a warranty that she had the "full power, right and authority" to enter into the guaranty and that she "read and understands the terms of the" guaranties. See, e.g., Appx Ex. 14 at 3; Cal. Evid. Code § 622 ("The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration."). Forgetfulness or old age is not a factor in determining the capacity to contract. See Brunoni v.