Stephenson v. Mountain Run Sols.
[…] Jan. 6, 2011) (quoting Monaco v. Nealon, 810 So.2d 1084, 1085 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)); see also Aero Costa Rica, Inc. v. Dispatch Servs., Inc., 710 So.2d 218, 219 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998) (“Statutes which govern substituted service of process are to be strictly construed and also, they must be strictly complied with.”).

In Florida, an individual may be served at his place of employment under two conditions. First, when contacted by a process server, an employer must permit the authorized person to serve the employee in a designated area. Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(b). Second, which is the relevant provision here, “service may be made on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship at his or her place of business, during regular business hours, by serving the person in charge of the business at the time of service if two or more attempts to serve the owner have been made at the place of business.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(2)(b). Although the process server's affidavit reflects multiple unsuccessful attempts to serve Carter at Mountain Run (see Doc. 35), the record evidence is that Carter is not a sole proprietor.