Stephenson v. Mountain Run Sols.
[…] Doc. 34.

The return of service for Carter reflects that he was served by substitute service at the offices of Mountain Run. Doc. 35. In his Motion for Clerk's Default against Carter, Plaintiff explains that Carter was served via the Collections Manager for the business he owns. Personal service on Carter was attempted four times at the business. When Carter was unavailable during any of those attempts, the process server left the papers with the person who appeared to be in charge at the time pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 48.031(2)(b) (“Substituted service may be made on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship at his or her place of business, during regular business hours, by serving the person in charge of the business at the time of service if two attempts to serve the owner are made at the place of business.”).

Clerk's Defaults were entered against both Carter and Fuller on April 7, 2022. Docs. 41, 42. Thereafter, Plaintiff filed the instant motion for default judgment. Doc. 43.

II. LEGAL STANDARD