Stenfors v. Bannin
[…] (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874.) We review a trial court’s determination of laches for substantial evidence. (Bono v. Clark (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1417.)

DISCUSSION

1. Appellant’s Entitlement to Quiet Title

A. Evidence Code Section 622

Appellant contends he was entitled to quiet title of the disputed property as a matter of law because Evidence Code section 622 bars respondents from claiming title to the disputed property under the covenants and agreements entered into by Mrs. Combs and Mrs. Wagner. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 622 provides that “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of consideration.” The statute is based upon the doctrine of estoppel by contract; i.e., a party to a contract is generally estopped to deny essential facts recited in the contract.