Stenfors v. Bannin
[…] The same tax return also contains a 1996 appraisal of the Banning property, which includes a map of the Banning property that does not encompass the disputed property.

Civil Code section 1091 provides that “[a]n estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1971 provides: “No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”


Summaries of

Stenfors v. Bannin

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Eighth Division
Dec 11, 2009
No. B207703 (Cal. Ct. App. Dec. 11, 2009)
Case details for

Stenfors v. Bannin

Case Details

Full title:JEFFREY STENFORS et al., Plaintiffs, Cross-defendants and Respondents, v…