Stella v. Asset Mgmt. Consultants, Inc.
[…] (c)(2), (3); see Bender v. County of Los Angeles (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 968, 989-990.) Thus, when the question is whether a claimed cost comes within the general cost statutes and is recoverable at all, it is one of statutory interpretation, subject to de novo review. Whether a cost item was reasonably necessary to the litigation, however, "'"'presents a question of fact for the trial court and its decision is reviewed for abuse of discretion.'"'" (Coalition for Adequate Review v. City and County of San Francisco (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1043, 1050-1051.)

c. General judicial reference

Section 638, subdivision (a), provides that a referee may be appointed to hear and determine all issues in an action and to report a statement of decision "upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, . . . or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties." An order compelling a judicial reference, if challenged on the ground the contract between the parties did not contain a reference agreement, is reviewed under the standard rules for contract interpretation.