Stella v. Asset Mgmt. Consultants, Inc.
[…] (Casella v. SouthWest Dealer Services, Inc. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1127, 1161; accord, Khan v. Shim (2016) 7 Cal.App.5th 49, 55 [interpretation of a contractual fee provision for which no party has offered extrinsic evidence as an aid in interpretation is reviewed de novo]; see Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 132, 142 [same].)

b. Costs

The standard of review applicable to a cost order depends on the issue raised on appeal. Under section 1032 the prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs. Section 1033.5 identifies cost items that are allowable in subdivision (a), identifies items that are not allowable in subdivision (b), and provides in subdivision (c)(4) that "[i]tems not mentioned in this section . . . may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion." Any allowable costs must be "reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation"' and reasonable in amount. (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2), (3); see Bender v.