Steffen v. City of San Francisco
[…] The court found that even though the undisputed facts established that Caldera had probable cause to seize the truck itself, there were disputes of fact as to whether probable cause supported seizing her personal possessions inside the truck along with the truck. The court also denied summary judgment as to Steffen's claim that the seizure of her truck violated California Vehicle Code section 22655.5, which permits the removal of a motor vehicle and its contents if a peace officer "has probable cause to believe that the vehicle . . . contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed," Cal. Veh. Code § 22655.5(b), due to disputes of fact as to whether any evidence inside the truck could readily be removed.