Stefani v. City of Grovetown
[…] Id. The standard is an objective one and does not depend on the subjective beliefs or intent of the arresting officer. Id. But it does depend on "the information known to the defendant officers or officials at the time of their conduct." Wilkerson v. Seymour, 736 F.3d 974, 978 (11th Cir. 2013) (quotation marks omitted). "Whether an officer possesses arguable probable cause depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern." Grider, 618 F.3d at 1257.

Nalley obtained warrants to arrest Stefani for criminal attempt to commit child molestation, in violation of O.C.G.A. §§ 16-4-1 and 16-6-4(a)(1). Under Georgia law, "[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." O.C.G.A. § 16-4-1. Therefore, to establish that a defendant attempted to commit child molestation, the state is required to prove "that he took a substantial step toward doing 'any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to