Steen v. Target Corporation
[…] Minneapolis Taxi Owners Coal., Inc. v. City of Minneapolis, 572 F.3d 502, 506 (8th Cir. 2009), petition for cert. filed, 78 U.S.L.W. 3341 (U.S. Nov. 16, 2009) (No. 09-621). A court need not accept as true legal conclusions couched as factual allegations. McAdams v. McCord, 584 F.3d 1111, 1113 (8th Cir. 2009).

Under the MHRA, a person may "bring" a civil action "within 45 days after receipt of notice that the commissioner [of human rights] has dismissed a charge . . . because the commissioner has determined that further use of department resources is not warranted." Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1 (2008). "[R]eceipt of notice is presumed to be five days from the date of service by mail of the written notice." Id. Accordingly, Steen is presumed to have received the MDHR's notice of dismissal on June 29, 2009, and he had until August 13, 2009, to bring his MHRA claims.