Steele v. Title365 Co.
[…] The demurrer is sustained without leave to amend."

Regarding the sixteenth cause of action for negligence, the court stated that "Insurance Code § 12340.11 establishes that a title insurer is not liable for negligence in connection with a preliminary report, and the recipient of the report cannot rely on it to represent the status of title to the property to be insured." Again, the court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend.

Insurance Code section 12340.11 states in full, "'Preliminary report', 'commitment', or 'binder' are reports furnished in connection with an application for title insurance and are offers to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions set forth in the reports and such other matters as may be incorporated by reference therein. The reports are not abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights, duties or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an abstract of title applicable to the issuance of any report. Any such report shall not be construed as, nor constitute, a representation as to the condition of title to real property, but shall constitute a statement of the terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted."