Steele v. Title365 Co.
[…] However, plaintiffs' allegation is not that the preliminary title report was inadequate as an abstract of title. Instead, plaintiffs alleged that they relied on the preliminary title report as an offer to issue a lender's title insurance policy insuring plaintiffs' first deed of trust. Plaintiffs alleged that they accepted the offer, but Title365 issued a policy that did not comply with the offer, because the policy excepted Real Value's superior deed of trust without informing plaintiffs of the change. Insurance Code section 12340.11 does not bar such a claim. To the contrary, section 12340.11 expressly recognizes that preliminary title reports are "reports furnished in connection with an application for title insurance and are offers to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions set forth in the reports and such other matters as may be incorporated by reference therein." (Ins. Code, § 12340.11.)

"Title insurance is a contract for indemnity under which the insurer is obligated to indemnify the insured against losses sustained in the event that a specific contingency, e.g., the discovery of a lien or encumbrance affecting title, occurs." (Lawrence v.