Steele v. Title365 Co.
[…] Plaintiffs acknowledge this "theory arguably could have been alleged more clearly in the SAC," and assert that the trial court abused its discretion by denying them leave to amend. Title365 asserts that the trial court was correct, and "a title insurer is not liable for negligence in connection with a preliminary report, and the recipient cannot rely on it to represent the status of title to the property to be insured."

Although this is a correct statement of the law, it is not applicable here. Insurance Code section 12340.11 makes clear that preliminary title reports "are not abstracts of title," and "shall not be construed as, nor constitute, a representation as to the condition of title to real property." (Ins. Code, § 12340.11.) "The intent of [this statute] is to relieve title insurers from liability as title abstractors for the negligent preparation of preliminary title reports."