Steele v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] There was no observed driving conduct and Petitioner performed well on field sobriety testing.

The referee thus determined the arrest was unlawful for lack of probable cause. The trial court adopted the recommendations and issued an order rescinding the revocation.

The Commissioner of Public Safety appeals.

ISSUE

1. Did the trial court err in concluding the officer lacked probable cause to believe respondent was under the influence?

2. Did the trial court err in refusing to consider the result of the PBT in making the probable cause determination?

ANALYSIS

1. Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(a) (Supp. 1987) provides in relevant part that a test may be required "when an officer has probable cause to believe that the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 * * *."