Steakhouse v. W. World Ins. Grp.
[…] (D.E. 15-1 at PagelD 110-12.) Plaintiff's response purports to quote from the Act by stating, verbatim:

Plaintiff identifies the statute as the “Fraudulent Insurance Act.” (D.E. 1-1 at PageID 1923.) However, it is titled the Unlawful Insurance Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103.

Olympic has only alleged a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-53-103(a)(1), not section 103(a)(2). (D.E. 1-1 at PageID 19-23.) While Western World analyzes both in its motion, the Court declines to consider section 103(a)(2) because it is not properly before the Court. (D.E. 15-1 at PageID 112-14.)

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103 provides in relevant part that:

Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act:
a. Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented,.................an insurance professional........ in connection with an insurance transaction...... any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following:
i.........
ii. A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy;
iii. Payments made in accordance with the terms of any insurance policy; or