Stautzenberger v. State
[…] In his first point of error, appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because the State failed to present any evidence that (1) he was driving a motor vehicle, (2) upon a highway, (3) while his license was suspended. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.457(a)(2). Appellant's first contention is utterly frivolous. Trooper Pierce testified that appellant was driving a motor vehicle:

Section 521.457, driving while license invalid, states, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle on a highway:

(1) after the person's driver's license has been canceled under this chapter if the person does not have a license that was subsequently issued under this chapter;

(2) during a period that the person's driver's license or privilege is suspended or revoked under any law of this state;

(3) while the person's driver's license is expired if the license expired during a period of suspension; or

(4) after renewal of the person's driver's license has been denied under any law of this state, if the person does not have a driver's license subsequently issued under this chapter.

TEX TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.457(a).

Q. What unusual thing did you observe?

A. Approximately 3:05 as I was traveling west on Highway 71 I observed a white Ford Ranger traveling east above the posted speed limit of 70. Verified it with radar.

Q. What type of vehicle was that?