State v. Zurybida
[…] The justice may also receive further evidence, recall witnesses or recommit the matter with instructions." Super. Ct. R. Prac. 2.9(h).

As previously stated, the State must meet its burden of presenting its prima facie case which establishes that "[a] validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense" and "[r]easonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." Section 11-37.1-16(b)(1)-(2).

Once the state establishes a prima facie case, the Notification Act establishes a limited role for the drug court magistrate:

"Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification [or] the manner in
which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter." Section 11-37.1-16(c).