State v. Zurybida
[…] See § 9-24-1.

B

Merits of Registrant's Appeal in the Event this Court does have Appellate Jurisdiction

i

Standard of Review

Even if, arguendo, the drug court magistrate was sitting as a general magistrate, Registrant's appeal lacks merit. Section 8-2-39.2(j) and Rule 2.9(h) of the Superior Court Rules of Practice set forth the standard that a Superior Court justice applies when considering an appeal from an order of a Superior Court magistrate. Section 8-2-39.2(j) governs generally the Superior Court's review of a drug court magistrate's decision and provides:

"A party aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a drug court magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a drug court magistrate." Section 8-2-39.2(j).

Rule 2.9(h) of the Superior Court Rules of Practice also sets forth the standard by which a Superior Court justice considers appeals from decisions of a magistrate. Pursuant to Rule 2.9(h):