State v. Zurybida
[…] See Germane, 971 A.2d at 571 (citing § 11-37.1-16). The drug court magistrate hearing the appeal shall affirm the Board's findings if the state establishes a prima facie case unless the registrant meets his burden to show the Board did not reach its decision in accordance with the Notification Act. Section 11-37.1-16(c).

A

Appellate Jurisdiction

Primarily, it should be noted that this matter is not properly before this Court. Section 8-2-39.2(f) empowers the drug court magistrate "to hear and decide as a superior court justice all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 37.1 of title 11 'sexual offender registration and community notification.'" Section 8-2-39.2(f). The foregoing section clearly establishes that the drug court magistrate acts as a superior court justice when addressing sex offender registration and community notification status. However, § 8-2-39.2(j) provides that if a party is "aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court magistrate[, that party] shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court." Section 8-2-39.2(j).

"It is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." Accent Store Design, Inc. v.