State v. Ziemba
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Jan Carlos D., 297 Conn. 16, 21, 997 A.2d 471 (2010).

General Statutes § 53a-167c states in relevant part "(a) A person is guilty of assault of public safety, emergency medical or public transit personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable . . . employee of the Department of Correction . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such . . . employee . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such . . . employee . . . (b) Assault of public safety, emergency medical or public transit personnel is a class C felony."

The fact that the trooper charged the defendant with two misdemeanors does not negate the existence of probable cause that a felony was committed.