State v. Ziemba
[…] The State, however, contends that the defendant's arrest was legal because there was an objective basis for a finding of probable cause that the defendant committed a felony, and thus the need to proceed on "speedy information" is moot. Essentially, the claim is that if there is probable cause to believe the person has committed a felony under § 54-1f(b), the speedy information requirement under § 54-1f(a) becomes inapplicable regardless of the charges and the officer did not need to act upon the speedy information of others pursuant to § 54-1f(a) to arrest the defendant without a warrant.

Section 54-1f(a) provides in relevant part: "Peace officers . . . shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others . . ."

As set forth in State v. Jenkins, 82 Conn.App. 111, 116-17, 842 A.2d 1148 (2004):

[Section] 54-1f(b) authorizes a police officer to conduct a warrantless arrest of any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony.