State v. Zeffilini
[…] APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT

NORTH AND SOUTH KONA DIVISION

(Case No. 3P710-1722)


SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Reifurth and Ginoza, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Ottavia A. Zeffilini (Zeffilini) appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and Order (Judgment), entered on March 3, 2011, in the District Court of the Third Circuit, North and South Kona Division (district court). After a bench trial, the district court convicted Zeffilini of Theft in the Fourth Degree (Theft 4), in violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-833(1) (1993), and sentenced her to spend fifteen days in jail and pay a $500 fine.

The Honorable Joseph P. Florendo, Jr. presided.

HRS § 708-833(1) provides, "A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100." Theft 4 is a petty misdemeanor. HRS § 708833 (2) .
--------

On appeal, Zeffilini argues that the district court erred in convicting her because there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she possessed the requisite intent.