State v. Younge
[…] As the basis for this argument, Mr. Younge alleged that the first information, which identified a John Doe defendant by DNA profile, was inadequate and the amended information was not filed within the statute of limitations. The district court ruled on the first day of trial that the first information was “constitutionally []valid” and, in the alternative, that the amended information was valid because the statute of limitations was tolled from March 1999 until Mr. Younge was extradited in February 2009 while Mr. Younge was outside the jurisdiction of Utah.

SeeUtah Code § 76–1–304(1) (“The period of limitation does not run against any defendant during any period of time in which the defendant is out of the state following the commission of an offense.”).

¶ 12 Mr. Younge alleges that the first information did not meet the requirements for a valid charging document because it did not identify him by name. We disagree.