State v. Young
[…] Young's mere assertion he did not receive notice is not enough to rebut this presumption.

Second, Young argues that he should have been sent notice of his failure to appear. He also argues that his bail should have been forfeited. We suspect Young is pursuing the court's decision not to forfeit his bail because, if his bail had been forfeited, his surety (his father who lived at the same address) would have received further notice. Both of his arguments are unpersuasive. Under Iowa Code section 811.6, when a defendant fails to appear, "the court must direct an entry of the failure to be made of record, and the undertaking of the defendant's bail, or the money deposited, is thereupon forfeited." The section goes on to describe the notice that must be given to the defendant's surety before bail is forfeited. Iowa Code § 811.6.

While the language of the statute is mandatory in its terms, the decision to pursue forfeiture of bail is discretionary.