State v. Yang
[…] See CRIMJIG 7.10; Engle, 743 N.W.2d at 596. Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in declining appellant's request to give this instruction.

Sentence

Appellant also challenges the five-year stay of his sentence. We review a dispositional departure in sentencing, including a stay of execution, for an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., State v. Dokken, 487 N.W.2d 914, 917 (Minn. App. 1992), review denied (Minn. Sept. 30, 1992). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(c) (2008), "If [a] conviction is for a gross misdemeanor not specified in paragraph (b), [a] stay shall be for not more than two years." Appellant correctly asserts that terroristic threats is not a gross misdemeanor listed under Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(b) (2008); thus, the district court abused its discretion by exceeding the two-year maximum for staying a sentence for a gross-misdemeanor conviction. See State v.