State v. Wright
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13). We note that "genuine, sincere remorse is a proper mitigating factor."State v. Williamson, 919 S.W.2d 69, 83 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995). However, in our view, merely crying after confessing to a crime is not necessarily an expression of remorse and does not justify mitigating a defendant's sentence. Therefore, the trial court did not err by refusing to apply that factor.

As for consecutive sentencing, the appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to make specific findings regarding his being a dangerous offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(4) provides for consecutive sentencing if "[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high." In order to support consecutive sentencing based upon a defendant's being a dangerous offender, a court must find that "(1) the sentences are necessary in order to protect the public from further misconduct by the defendant and (2) `the terms are reasonably related to the severity of the