State v. Wright
[…] In denying the appellant's motion to suppress, the trial court noted that the appellant told his sister he had killed someone. When the Tennessee authorities went to Steve Hickman's house, Hickman told them that Aaron Bradley had been missing for two or three weeks but that Bradley's car was at Hickman's house. Based on this evidence, the trial court ruled that the police had a right to question the appellant and "take him in to see what was going [on]." The appellant challenges that ruling.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant "[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed [it]." Our supreme court has explained that "a reasonable ground for suspicion, supported by circumstances indicative of an illegal act," constitutes probable cause.State v. Henning, 975 S.W.2d 290, 294 (Tenn. 1998).