State v. Wright
[…] Id., ¶44 (citation omitted). Testimony is helpful or fits "if it concerns a matter beyond the understanding of the average person, assists the jury in understanding facts at issue, or puts the facts in context." Id. (citation omitted). "Generalized expert testimony that is factually disconnected from the case is inadmissible because it does not assist the jury in rendering a verdict based on the material facts in issue." Id. (citation omitted).

¶30 As relevant to this appeal, the State charged Wright with a violation of Wis.Stat. § 940.225(1)(b), which prohibits "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon." The term "dangerous weapon" includes "any electric weapon." Wis.Stat. § 939.22(10).