State v. Wright
[…] I. Admissibility standards for expert testimony

¶16 In 2011, the Wisconsin legislature amended the standards governing the admissibility of expert testimony "to expressly 'adopt the Daubert reliability standard embodied in Federal Rule of Evidence 702.'" Dobbs, 392 Wis.2d 505, ¶34 (citation omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1). Following the 2011 amendment, "[t]he reliability of expert testimony ceased being a question for the jury and became a gatekeeping assessment for the [circuit] court." State v. Hogan, 2021 WI.App. 24, ¶23, 397 Wis.2d 171, 959 N.W.2d 658. Section 907.02(1) now reads:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
(Emphasis added.) Consistent with § 907.02(1), our supreme court has stated that when considering whether to admit expert opinion testimony, a circuit court should consider five factors:
(1) whether the scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (2) whether the expert is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education; (3) whether the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (4) whether the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (5) whether the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
Dobbs, 392 Wis.2d 505, ¶43 n.20; see also State v. Jones, 2018 WI 44, ¶29, 381 Wis.2d 284, 911 N.W.2d 97.

¶17 In addition to expert opinion testimony, a circuit court may admit expert exposition testimony. In Dobbs, our supreme court held that "the Daubert reliability standard expressly adopted in Wis.Stat. § 907.02(1)" did not alter "Wisconsin's long-standing practice of allowing expert exposition testimony." See Dobbs, 392 Wis.2d 505, ¶¶35, 42. In particular, § 907.02(1) permits "an expert witness to testify in the form of an opinion 'or otherwise.'" Dobbs, 392 Wis.2d 505, ¶42 (emphasis added; quoting § 907.02(1)). The Dobbs court held that "the phrase 'or otherwise' signifies that expert testimony may take a form other than an opinion." Id., ¶36.

¶18 Exposition testimony, in contrast to opinion testimony, refers to "an expert witness testifying in the form of an educational lecture on general principles." Id., ¶31 (citing Daniel D. Blinka, Expert Testimony and the Relevancy Rule in the Age of Daubert, 90 Marq. L. Rev. 173, 219 (2006) ("Expository testimony consists of a lecture or explanation on a specialized subject such as economics, accounting, engineering, medicine, or psychology.")). Exposition testimony under Wis.Stat. § 907.02(1) does not involve "explicitly applying those principles to, or even having knowledge of, the specific facts of the case. If an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, then the expert must apply the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case." Dobbs, 392 Wis.2d 505, ¶42. Expert exposition testimony is better suited for a jury than expert opinion testimony "where [a circuit] court is convinced that a jury, once provided with background information, is as capable as the witness in applying [the] knowledge to the specific facts of the