State v. Woodrum
[…] (a) Any person who unlawfully restrains another person with the intent:

(1) To hold another person for ransom, reward, or concession;

(2) To transport another person with the intent to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another person; or

(3) To use another person as a shield or hostage, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by confinement by the division of corrections for life, and, notwithstanding the provisions of article twelve, chapter sixty-two of this code, shall not be eligible for parole.

The Legislature amended § 61-2-14a(a) in 2017. See 2017 Acts 52, eff. July 2, 2017 ("(a) Any person who unlawfully takes custody of, conceals, confines or restrains another person against his or her will by means of force, threat of force, duress, fraud, deceit, inveiglement, misrepresentation or enticement with the intent ...."). The events at issue in this case occurred in 2016, so the amendments to § 61-2-14a(a)(2) effective July 2, 2017, do not apply. Neither Petitioner nor the State argues that the 2017 amendments to § 61-2-14a(a)(2) figure into the analysis of the circuit court's jury instruction.