State v. Wolf
[…] ¶1 Roger Wolf appeals a judgment of conviction for operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration, third offense. Specifically, he challenges the circuit court's order denying his motion to suppress, arguing that the arresting officer did not have probable cause to "administer" a preliminary breath test (PBT) and that the court's denial of his motion was based on an error of law. I disagree and therefore affirm.

Wolf discusses whether the officer had probable cause to "administer" a PBT rather than to "request" a PBT as provided in Wis.Stat. § 343.303. See § 343.303 (an officer having probable cause to believe a person has violated Wis.Stat. § 346.63(1) "may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose").