State v. Wittebort
[…] Respondent concedes that the district court's dismissal of the complaint has critically impacted the state's prosecution. Therefore, the only issue is whether the district court's ruling was erroneous.

The state argues that the district court erred in dismissing the complaint for lack of probable cause because respondent failed to comply with the predatory-offender-registration statute. A dismissal for lack of probable cause that is based on a legal determination, such as interpretation of a statute, is reviewed de novo. State v. Larkin, 620 N.W.2d 335, 336 (Minn. App. 2001).

Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) (2008), provides that "at least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address . . . the person shall give written notice of the new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered."

Here, the June 6, 2008, POR form completed by respondent lists respondent's primary address as the Queenan address, and the Oxboro address as respondent's secondary address.