State v. Wind
[…] A person is guilty of unintentional second-degree murder when he "causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence or a drive-by shooting." Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1) (2004). "Assault" is defined by statute as "[a]n act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" or "[t]he intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2004); see Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2 (2004) (defining second-degree assault to include "[w]hoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon and inflicts substantial bodily harm." "Intent may be proved by circumstantial evidence including the defendant's conduct" and "may be inferred from events occurring before and after the crime." Davis v. State, 595 N.W.2d 520, 525-26 (Minn. 1999).