State v. Wilson
[…] John M. Mamoulides, Dist. Atty., Al Donovan, Dorothy A. Pendergast, Asst. Dist. Attys., Gretna, for plaintiff-appellee.

Ginger Berrigan, Indigent Defender Program, Gretna, for defendant-appellant.

Before KLIEBERT, C.J., and GAUDIN and DUFRESNE, JJ.


Appellant Andre Wilson pled guilty to possession of cocaine, LSA-R.S. 40:967(F), after his motion to quash because of the statute's alleged unconstitutionality was denied. This appeal is in accord with State v. Crosby, 338 So.2d 584 (La. 1976), which permits a defendant to plead guilty while reserving appellate rights.

R.S. 40:967(F) provides in pertinent part:

"Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of cocaine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than five years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine or not less than fifty thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars." (Underlining provided.)

Wilson argues that the statute is not constitutional because (1) the word "detectable" does not have a generally accepted meaning, (2) the law does not further a legitimate state purpose and (3) the penalty is grossly disproportionate to the offense.