State v. Wilson
[…] Id. (quoting S.P. ex rel. R.P. v. Vecchio, 162 So.3d 75, 80 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014)). "In determining whether privileged records are subject to disclosure, the inquiry is whether there is an applicable statutory exception or there has been a voluntary or involuntary waiver." Whittington v. Whittington, 331 So.3d 278, 280 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021).

Here, the parties do not dispute that the victim's records are protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege set forth in section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2022). That statute provides that "[a] patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition . . . between the patient and the psychotherapist." Id. "A communication between psychotherapist and patient is 'confidential' if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons." § 90.503(1)(c). Wilson argued below, and the trial court agreed, that the exception found in section 90.503(4)(c) applies and renders the victim's records discoverable.

Section 90.503(4)(c) states that the psychotherapist-patient privilege does not apply to "communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense." Id. (emphasis added).