State v. Wilson
[…] Stat. § 243.166] who was given notice, knows, or reasonably should know of the duty to register and who: (1) knowingly commits an act or fails to fulfill a requirement that violates any provision of this section . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .
The requirements of section 243.166 include that registrants "provide to the corrections agent or law enforcement authority the following information: (1) the person's primary address; [and] (2) all of the person's secondary addresses in Minnesota, including all addresses used for residential or recreational purposes." Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 4a(a)(1)-(2) (2016). In regards to primary addresses, the registration requirements specify that, barring certain exceptions, "at least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address . . . the person shall give written notice of the new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered." Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) (2016).

A "primary address" is statutorily defined as "the mailing address of the person's dwelling." Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1a(g) (2016).