State v. Williams
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6.

Excluding the three felony convictions alleged in defendant's habitual felon indictment, the PRL worksheet includes just two prior convictions that may properly result in PRL points: (1) any one of the three felony convictions obtained in Alabama on 11 May 2005; and (2) any one of the twenty Class H felony convictions obtained on 6 March 2013 in Alamance County, North Carolina. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(d) ("[I]f an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single superior court during one calendar week, only the conviction for the offense with the highest point total is used."). Moreover, the Alabama felony must be treated as Class I for PRL purposes, absent proof to the contrary. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2015).