State v. Williams
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant as an habitual felon with a PRL III to an active prison term of 84 to 113 months. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.

Defendant now claims the trial court erred in assigning him a PRL III based on the convictions listed on his sentencing worksheet. Specifically, he contends that the worksheet erroneously assigns him two PRL points for a Class H felony conviction of assault by strangulation in 10 CRS 55112, when this conviction was also used to establish his habitual felon status in the indictment filed in 13 CRS 4268. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2015) ("In determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be used."). Discounting this conviction, defendant avers, the worksheet reflects just four PRL points and a PRL II. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)-(c) (2015). The State responds that defendant is bound by his stipulation as to his PRL.