State v. Williams
[…] Williams contends that the district court abused its discretion by denying a durational departure because "[his] conduct was significantly less serious than the typical DWI." Williams notes that he "was found sleeping in a vehicle parked in a parking lot," which is "substantially less serious than . . . a person actually driving a vehicle and putting others at risk."

Williams's argument is unavailing because, as the state counters, the law treats driving and being in control of a motor vehicle the same for purposes of DWI. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1 (2016) ("It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . when: (1) the person is under the influence of alcohol[.]"); State v. Starfield, 481 N.W.2d 834, 836 (Minn. 1992) (stating that "physical control" is more comprehensive than either "drive" or "operate" and that the term is to be given the broadest possible effect to deter inebriated persons from getting into vehicles except as passengers).