State v. Williams
[…] Upon remand, Defendant has filed numerous motions including the motion to reassign the prosecutor, which is the subject of this Order.

Williams v. State, 803 A.2d 927, 931 (Del. 2002).

Id. at 927.

II. Analysis

Under Title 29 of the Delaware Code, Section 2503, whenever Attorney General is referred to in the Constitution, in any statute, rules of any Court, or document "such reference or designation shall include any person duly appointed by the Attorney General." Furthermore, § 2504(6) states that the Attorney General shall have charge over all proceedings. Therefore, it seems apparent that the Attorney General or her designee shall have the power to decide which prosecutor to appoint to handle each criminal case.