State v. Williams
[…] Specifically, in its traverse, the State said that there was a dispute as to "where Defendant was when he did not arrive for work." However, Williams' reason for being late to work is not a material fact because it has no bearing on whether Williams, as a participant in a work release program, was "confined" under Florida's escape statute, section 944.40, Florida Statutes (2004). The material facts are not in dispute. Therefore, it was appropriate for the court to entertain Williams' motion to dismiss the escape charge. See Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.190.

Florida's escape statute, section 944.40, states:

Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, private correctional facility, road camp, or other penal institution, whether operated by the state, a county, or a municipality, or operated under a contract with the state, a county, or a municipality, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree. . . .

Section 951.24(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that an inmate participating in a work release program shall continue "as an inmate of the county facility in which he or she shall be confined except during the period of his or her authorized release." According to Gregory v.