State v. White
[…] White appeals.

DECISION

I. The evidence is sufficient to convict White of aiding and abetting first-degree burglary assault.

White argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that she knew J.L. was going to commit a burglary-assault at G.R.'s apartment or that she intended to aid J.L. in committing that crime. A person is criminally liable as an accomplice "for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. An accomplice is "also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended." Id., subd. 2 (2020). "[T]he [s]tate must prove that the defendant knew [their] alleged accomplice was going to commit a crime and the defendant intended [their] presence or actions to further the commission of that crime." State v. Huber, 877 N.W.2d 519, 524 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted).