State v. White
[…] Around 2 minutes and 30 seconds after entering the apartment building, White and J.L. exited. Their demeanor was calm. J.L. handed cash to White. White accepted the money. White did not call the police or return to G.R.'s apartment to render aid, and she did not appear upset.

The circumstances proved form a complete chain leading to White's guilt and exclude beyond a reasonable doubt any reasonable inference other than guilt. White knew J.L. would commit a theft and intended to aid him in doing so. See Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (2020) (stating that whoever "intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property" commits a theft). White believed that G.R. had promised her money.