State v. White
[…] III. The district court did not abuse its sentencing discretion by imposing a guidelines sentence.

White contends that the district court abused its sentencing discretion because White received a significantly longer sentence than J.L. despite her minor role in the commission of the offense. White challenges her sentence under Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subds. 2(b), 3(a)(1) (2022), which allows us to "review the sentence imposed or stayed to determine whether the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court." See also Minn. R. Crim. P. 28.05, subd. 2. We review a district court's sentencing decision for an abuse of discretion. State v. Soto, 855 N.W.2d 303, 307-08 (Minn. 2014).

White did not request a downward sentencing departure from the district court.