State v. White
[…] There are two types of intrinsic evidence. "'First, evidence is intrinsic if it "directly proves" the charged offense.'" Id. at 180 (citation omitted). "'Second, "uncharged acts performed contemporaneously with the charged crime may be termed intrinsic if they facilitate the commission of the charged crime."'" Ibid. (citation omitted).

Here, Linda's testimony about the valet incident was intrinsic. First, it directly proved two charged offenses. Defendant was charged with theft by deception under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. "A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. "A person deceives if he purposely: (a) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind[.]" Ibid. Defendant's deceptive statements to Linda, that Mel and John did drugs and that the missing drugs were for them, helped create a false impression defendant later used to deceive Linda.