State v. Wheeler
[…] Tr. at 36-37.

Tr. at 24.

Tr. at 24-25.

Tr. at 48.

Tr. at 37.

Tr. at 37.

Sergeant Perna testified that he was able to recover 64 websites and chat rooms that Mr. Wheeler had visited. Specifically, Sergeant Perna stated that Mr. Wheeler had accessed the website "gayboystube.com" at 1:04 a.m. on October 22, 2013. Sergeant Perna testified that he could not determine how much data had been lost due to the execution of NetShred X.

States Ex. 2 at 33-38.

Tr. at 38.

Tr. at 39.

IV. RELEVENT CRIMINAL STATUTORY OFFENSES

A. SECTION 1109(4) - UNLAWFULLY DEALING IN CHILD PORNOGRAPHY

Section 1109(4) provides, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of dealing in child pornography when:



(4) The person, intentionally compiles, enters, accesses, transmits, receives, exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes, prints, reproduces or otherwise possesses any photograph, image, file, data or other visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.

In order to find Mr. Wheeler guilty under Section 1109(4), the State has to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Wheeler (i) compiled, received, exchanged, disseminated, or otherwise possessed an image, file or other visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act; and (ii) acted intentionally. "Child" means any individual less than 18 years of age. "Prohibited sexual act" includes acts like sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, masturbation, sadism, masochism, lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of a child.