State v. Wheeler
[…] The State can prove possession through either direct or circumstantial evidence.

See, e.g., Lecates v. State, 975 A.2d 799, 811-812 (Del. 2009).

See, e.g., Id. at 812-13; White v. State, 906 A.2d 82, 86 (Del. 2006).

See, e.g., Lecates at 812.

Unlawfully dealing in child pornography is a class B felony.

B. SECTION 1111(1) - POSSESSION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY

Section 1111(1) provides:

A person is guilty of possession of child pornography when:



(1) the person knowingly possesses any visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.

In order to find a person guilty under Section 1111(1), the State has to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (i) possessed any visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act; and (ii) acted knowingly. The terms "child," "prohibited sexual act," "visual depiction," and "possession" have the same meanings as discussed above.

The state of mind necessary for conviction under 1111(1) is different than that under 1109(4) - "knowingly" as opposed to "intentionally."