State v. Westrich
[…] State v. Lindell, 2001 WI 108, ¶34, 245 Wis.2d 689, 629 N.W.2d 223. The first type of bias is "statutory bias" under Wis.Stat. § 805.08(1). That statute provides that a person who has met certain criteria in the statute is not allowed to serve as a juror regardless of their professed ability to be impartial. Id., ¶35. The second type of bias is "subjective bias." Such bias "'is revealed through the words and the demeanor of the prospective juror' and 'refers to the prospective juror's state of mind.'" Id., ¶36 (citation omitted).

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) states in relevant part:

The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.

¶11 The third type of bias is "objective bias," and that is the type of bias alleged by Westrich in this appeal. Objective bias recognizes that some bias can be detected from facts and circumstances surrounding the prospective juror's answers regardless of the juror's statement of impartiality.