State v. Weldon
[…] These items were in close proximity to Weldon, who was the only person in the vicinity. Officer Heyworth's observations prompted him to approach Weldon to investigate whether Weldon was responsible for the items on the beach.

In general, it is a crime to possess an open container of intoxicating liquor on the beach. See Revised Ordinances of Honolulu §§ 40-1.2, 10-1.1 (1990). It is also a crime to knowingly drop, place, or throw litter on any public or private property, except in designed locations and containers. See HRS § 708-829 (2014).

HRS § 708-829(2) defines litter to mean "rubbish, refuse, waste material, garbage, trash, offal, or debris of whatever kind or description, and whether or not it is of value, and includes improperly discarded paper, metal, plastic, glass, or solid waste."

We conclude that Weldon's close proximity to the open beer bottles, strewn cooked meat, and discarded fire embers on the beach constituted specific and articulable facts that provided the police with a reasonable suspicion that criminal activity involving Weldon was afoot.