State v. Weldon
[…] Weldon moved to suppress the metal baton, arguing that the police lacked reasonable suspicion for an investigative detention of him and that the metal baton should be suppressed as the fruit of his unlawful detention. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) found that the police had reasonable suspicion to approach and investigate Weldon. The Circuit Court, however, granted Weldon's motion to suppress on the ground that "once [Weldon was] detained there was no reasonable suspicion for the police officers to search [Weldon's] backpack . . . ."

HRS § 134-51(a) provides:

Any person, not authorized by law, who carries concealed upon the person's self or within any vehicle used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with any dirk, dagger, blackjack, slug shot, billy, metal knuckles, pistol, or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be immediately arrested without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person. Any weapon, above enumerated, upon conviction of the one carrying or possessing it under this section, shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff.


The Honorable Lono J. Lee presided.

Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai'i (State) appeals from the "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Granting Defendant's Motion to Suppress Evidence" (Suppression Order).