State v. Weissman
[…] As a result of this incident, defendant was indicted and convicted by a jury of violating R.C. 2909.04, a felony of the third degree. The conviction was upheld by the Court of Appeals.

The cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion for leave to appeal.

Mr. John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Jack H. Hudson, for appellee.

Messrs. Schulman Schulman and Mr. Howard A. Schulman, for appellant.


After reviewing the record, we conclude that there is insufficient evidence of the intent necessary for the commission of this crime.

R.C. 2909.04, in part, provides:

"(A) No person, purposely by any means, or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:

"(1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service, or police, fire, or other public service communications, or radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications, or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications;"

There were no facts or circumstances which would have put defendant on notice that the phone was being used by a radio station. There were no identification marks on the equipment. Live broadcasts were rare. Juniewicz had not told defendant of WERE's use of the phone.